CLA-2-71:RR:NC:1:118 B84700

Mr. Rufus E. Jarman, Jr.
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, N. Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of wire from Germany.

Dear Mr. Jarman

In your letter dated April 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Degussa Corporation.

You state that the product, Degudent G1, is dental solder which is composed by weight of 64.0 percent gold, 35.0 percent silver, and 0.5 percent platinum. You further state that the product is extruded in the form of a round or flat wire on a spool or in strips. The product is used to repair holes or other casting defects in bridgework or crowns. The applicable subheading for the referenced Degudent G1 will be 7108.13.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Gold unwrought or in semimanufactured forms, or in powder form: Nonmonetary: Other semimanufactured forms: Other: Other. The rate of duty is 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery
Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division